Orchestral Repertoire

Adams 

Chairman Dances

Lollapalooza

Shaker Loops

Short Ride in a Fast Machine

Tromba Lontana

Wound Dresser

Arnold   

Bassoon Concerto

Cornish Dances

Aubert 

Les Rendezvous

Bach, CPE

Concerto in A for Cello and Orchestra

Sinfonia in C Major

Bach, J S 

Brandenberg Concerti 1 – 6

Cantata No 5

Concerto in a minor for Klavier, Flute, Violin

Concerto in d minor for Klavier

Concerto in f minor for Klavier

Concerto in E for Violin

Concerto in a minor for Violin

Ricercare (The Musical Offering)

Suites Nos 1 and 2

Bach, PDQ  

Art of the Ground Round

Concerto for Horn and Hardart

Fanfare for the Common Cold

Iphigenia in Brooklyn

Missa Hilarious

Pervertimento

Prelude:  Should

Seasonings

Serenade for Devious Instruments

Schleptet

Barber   

Adagio for Strings

Capricorn Concerto

First Essay for Orchestra

Medea

Overture to the School for Scandal

Piano Concerto

Violin Concerto

Bartok 

Concerto for Orchestra

Dance Suite

Divertimento for Strings

Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste

Roumanian Dances

Suite No 1

Transylvanian Dances

Wooden Prince Suite

Beethoven  

Abscheulischer

Ah! Perfido    Consecration of the House Overture

Egmont Overture

Fidelio Overture

Incidental Music to Egmont (complete)

Leonore Overtures Nos 1–3

Prometheus Ballet Music (complete)

Piano Concerti Nos 1–5

Symphonies Nos 1–9

Triple Concerto (conducted from piano)

Violin Concerto

Berg  

Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite

Violin Concerto

Berkeley 

Serenade for Strings

Berlioz 

Roman Carnival Overture

Symphonie Fantastique

Harold in Italy

Bernstein   

Age of Anxiety

Candide Overture

Facsimile

Fancy Free

On the Town Suite

On the Waterfront Suite

West Side Story Symphonic Dances

Berwald    

Symphonies in C, Eb and g minor

Bizet    

Carmen Suites Nos 1 and 2

Symphony in C

Blake      

Leaving the Plains of C (first performance)

Night Walking with the Great Salter (first performance)

Bliss     

Checkmate

Music for Strings

Bloch    

Concerto Grosso No 1

Schelomo

Violin Concerto

Boccherini  

Cello Concerto

Bonighton  

Three Pieces for Orchestra (first performance)

Borodin   

Polovtsian Dances

Boyce 

Symphony No 1

Brahms  

Academic Festival Overture

Hungarian Dance No 5

Requiem

Symphonies Nos 1, 2 and 4

Tragic Overture

Variations on a Theme of Haydn

Britten       

Incidental Music for The Dark Tower

Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings

Matinees Musicales

Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge

Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell

Broadstock  

Towards a Shining Light

Brophy   

Le Reveil de l’Ange (first performance)

Matho

 Bruch 

Kol Nidre

Violin Concerto in g minor

Butterley 

In Passing

Cale        

Valleys and Mountains Suite

Carter

The Minotaur

Chabrier 

Espana

Chausson   

Poeme

Chesworth  

Stories of Imitation and Corruption (first performance)

Conyngham 

Cello Concerto

Copland  

Appalachian Spring

Billy the Kid

Clarinet Concerto

El Salon Mexico

Lincoln Portrait

Quiet City

Rodeo

Tender Land Suite

Corelli     

Concerto Grosso Op 6 No 2

Sonate de Camera Nos 7 and 8

Cossom   

Mutatis Mutandis (first performance)

Cousins    

Dolce et Decorum est pro Patria Mori (first performance)

Music for Ballet

Three Songs for Mezzo and Strings (first performance)

Cowell

Symphony No 11

Currie      

Guluwada (first performance)

Debussy 

Jeux

La Mer

Nuages et Fetes

Sacred and Profane Dances

Delius     

Intermezzo:  Fennimore and Gerda

On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

Walk in the Paradise Garden

Denniss

Velocipede (first performance)

Dohnanyi  

Variations on a Nursery Theme

Dukas

L’Apprenti Sorcier

La Peri

Dvorak 

Cello Concerto in b minor

Piano Concerto

Symphonic Variations

Symphonies Nos 5, 7, 8 and 9

Eagles   

Narziss and Goldmund (first performance)

Edwards 

The Dream

Mountain Village in a Clearing Mist

Yarraghey

Elgar   

Cello Concerto

Enigma Variations

Introduction and Allegro

Serenade

Wand of Youth Suite No 1

Ellington   

Harlem

Enesco    

Roumanian Rhapsody No 1

Farquhar   

Anniversary Suite No 2

Concertino for Piano and Strings

Echoes and Reflections (first performance)

Falla    

El Amor Brujo

Three Cornered Hat

Finzi      

Dies Natalis

Ford     

Harmony (first performance)

Franck   

Symphonic Variations

Symphony in d minor

Gershwin  

American in Paris

Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess suite)

Concerto in F

Cuban Overture

Rhapsody in Blue

Variations on I Got Rhythm

Gilbert 

Poems for Soprano and Orchestra

Gilmour 

Host of the Air (first performance)

Gilles  

Portrait of a Frontier Town

Ginastera

Estancia

Glosses Sobre Temes de Pau Casals

Harp Concerto

Pampeana No 3

Popul Vu (Australian premiere)

Variaciones Concertantes

Glanville–Hicks 

Etruscan Concerto

Gliere    

Jota Aragones

Goosens   

Oboe Concerto

Gorecki  

Three Pieces in Olden Style

Grandison  

Contrasts (first performance)

Night Interiors (first performance)

Grant    

Nocturne before Nuclear War (first performance)

Grieg   

Peer Gynt

Holberg Suite

Norwegian Dance No 1

Piano Concerto

Griffes    

Poeme for Flute and Orchestra

The White Peacock

Grofe  

Grand Canyon Suite

Haydn  

Piano Concerto in D (from the piano)

Seven Last Words

Symphonies Nos 26, 49, 67, 70, 77, 88, 96, 98, 100, 101, 102, 103 and 104

Trumpet Concerto

Handel      

Concerti Grossi Op 6 Nos 4, 7 and 10

Organ Concerto in F

Water Music

Harvey   

Original Composition for Orchestra and Rock Band

(first performance)

Hertel  

Trumpet Concerto

 Hindemith   

Concerto for Organ and Chamber Orchestra

Five Pieces

The Four Temperaments

Mathis der Mahler

Octet

Symphonic  Metamorphoses on a Theme of Weber

Trauermusik

Hollier 

And Musik Shall Untune the Sky

Concerto VII (first performance)

Musik’s Empire (first performance)

Holst 

The Planets

Honegger   

Jeanne d’Arc

Pacific 231

Symphony No 4

Horowicz  

Until Morning (first performance)

Howells  

Elegy

Hummel

Bassoon Concerto

Trumpet Concerto

Ibert  

Divertissement

Isaac

Piece for Flute and Orchestra (first performance)

Ives       

Symphony No 3

Unanswered Question

Janacek  

Suite for String Orchestra

Joseph    

Clarinet Concerto (first performance)

The Dream (first performance)

The Golden Slave (first performance)

Images (first performance)

Horn Concerto (first performance)

Kabelevsky    

Colas Breugnon Overture

Comedians

Piano Concerto in d minor

Symphony No 2

Violin Concerto in C

Kay     

Dances

Tasmania Symphony, The Legend of Moinee

(first performance)

Kennan 

Night Soliloquy

Khachaturian 

Cello Concerto

Piano Concerto

Gayaneh

Spartacus

Violin Concerto

Kodaly 

Dances of Galanta

Hary Janos Suite

Summer Evening

Koehne   

Nocturnes

Once Around the Sun Suite

Powerhouse

Krenek 

Symphonic Elegy

Lass   

Four Stories (first performance)

Suite for Strings

Le Gallienne

Contes Heraldique

Liadov  

The Enchanted Lake

Ligeti

Atmospheres

Lilburn 

Allegro

Aotearoa Overture

Diversions

Three Poems of the Sea

Lim    

Night Slip Bridges (first performance)

Liszt    

Tasso

Lutoslavski  

Chain 2

Chain 3

Double Concerto

Jeux Venetiens

Paroles tisees

Symphony

Trauermusik

McKie    

various orchestral works

McCabe      

Fires at Durilgari (Australian premiere)

Rain Forest II (Australian premiere)

Mahler 

Symphony No 4

Symphony No 5 – Adagio

Songs of a Wayfarer

Marcellino 

Antipodes (first performance)

Marcello 

Concerto Grosso in C

Markevitch  

Concerto Grosso

Martin, F    

Concerto for Harpsichord and Orchestra

Concerto for Seven Winds

Martinu 

Symphonies Nos 2 and 6

Mascagni  

Intermezzo

Maxwell–Davies  

Orkney Wedding with Sunrise (Australian premiere)

Symphonies Nos 2 and 3

Meale    

Clouds Now and Then

Hommage to Garcia Lorca

Mer de Glace Suite (first performance)

Very High Kings

Veridian

Mendelssohn   

Concertos for Piano and Orchestra Nos 1 and 2

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra

Fingals Cave Overture

Midsummer Night’s Dream Music

Octet

Symphonies Nos 3, 4 and 5

Mennin    

Symphony No 6

Menotti 

Sebastian Suite

Moussorgsky 

Pictures at an Exhibition (Ravel orchestration)

Messiaen  

Chronochromie (Australasian premiere)

Turangalila

Mills  

Percussion Concerto

Moeran           

Sinfonietta

Molique 

Flute Concerto

Morgan  

Suite

Symphony (first performance)

Mozart   

Divertimento No 11, K 251

Don Giovanni Overture

Magic Flute Overture

Seraglio Overture

Eccestiastical Sonatas for Organ and Strings

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K 525

Flute Concerto in D

Piano Concerti K 37, 261, 271, 386, 414, 415, 449,

453, 459, 466, 467, 488, 491, 503 and 595

Requiem

Serenades Nos 2 and 12, K 101 and 388

Symphonie Concertante

Symphonies Nos 9, 29, 31, 32, 35, 36, 38, 39, 40, 41

Two Piano Concerto K 365

Three Piano Concerto K 242

Violin Concerti Nos 4 and 5

Nielsen    

Flute Concerto

Norgard   

Percussion Concerto

Paganini   

Violin Concerti Nos 1 and 5

Panufnik 

Concertino for Tympani, Percussion and Strings

Patterson  

Inside Out Upside Down Variations

Partos    

Kaoota (first performance)

Pergolesi  

Concertino No 1

Poglase 

Piece for Orchestra (first performance)

Poulenc  

Concerto for Organ, Strings and Tympani

Two Piano Concerto

Sinfonietta

Prokofiev  

Cinderella

Lieutenant Kije Suite

Peter and the Wolf

Piano Concerti Nos 2, 3, 4 and 5

Romeo and Juliet Suites Nos 1 and 2

Classical Symphony

Symphony No 5

Violin Concerti Nos 1 and 2

Pruden 

Dances of Brittany

Purcell   

Trumpet Voluntary

Fantasia on One Note

Rachmaninoff  

Piano Concerti Nos 2 and 3

Symphonic Dances

Ravel  

Bolero

Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2

Don Quichotte a Dulcinee

Introduction and Allegro

La Valse

Le Tombeau de Couperin

Mother Goose Suite

Pavane

Piano Concerti in G Major and for Left Hand Alone

Rhapsodie Espagnol

Reich  

Eight Lines

Reineke 

Flute Concerto

Respighi

Botticelli Pictures

Ancient Airs and Dances

Fountains of Rome

Pines of Rome

Il Tramonto

Revueltas   

Ocho por Radio

Sensamaya

Rimsky–Korsakov  

Capriccio Espagnol

Introduction and Cortege from Le Coq d’Or

Russian Easter Festival Overture

Scheherazade

Ritchie      

From the Southern Marches

Rodrigo   

Guitar Concerto

Rooman

Passage

Rorem   

Symphonies Nos 2 and 3 (Australian premieres)

Rossini    

Barber of Seville Overture

Il Signor Bruschino Overture

La Gazza Ladra Overture

La Scala di Seta Overture

La Tancreda Overture

Othello Overture

Semiramide Overture

William Tell Overture

Sonata No 1

Rouse   

Infernal Machine (first performance)

Saint–Saens  

Carnival of the Animals

Cello Concerto in a minor

Piano Concerto No 2

Symphony No 3

Violin Concerto in b minor

Sarcich     

Fantasy on a Fragment of Martinu (first performance)

Festival Overture

Five in the Afternoon (first performance)

Schaeffer   

Piece for Orchestra (first performance)

Schnittke 

Concerto Grosso No 4/Symphony No 5

(Australian premiere)

Schickele  

Unbegun Symphony

Schoenberg

Kammersinfonia, Op 9

Piano Concerto

Verklarte Nacht

Schubert

Ballet Music from Rosamunde

Octet

Symphonies Nos 1–6, 7 (9) and 8

Schumann  

Piano Concerto

Schuman, W

American Festival Overture

Symphony for Strings

Sculthorpe   

Earth Cry

Irkanda IV

Mangrove

Overture for a Happy Occasion

Small Town

Sun Music 1–4

Sessions  

Suite from the Black Maskers

Sibelius  

Symphony No 5

Violin Concerto

Shostakovich 

Festival Overture

Cello Concerto No 1

Piano Concerti Nos 1 and 2

Symphonies Nos 1, 5, 9 and 15

Sitsky  

Guitar Concerto

Skalkottas

Five Greek Dances

Ten Sketches for Strings

Smalley  

Piano Concerto

Smetana    

The Moldau

Overture to the Bartered Bride

Three Dances from the Bartered Bride

Strauss, J       

Die Fledermaus Overture

Various Waltzes

Strauss, R

Der Rosenkavalier Waltzer No 1

Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme

Death and Transfiguration

Ein Heldenleben

Oboe Concerto

Til Eulenspielgel

Suite No 4

Stravinsky 

Agon

Apollon Musagetes

Concerto in D

Concerto for Piano and Winds

Danses Concertantes

Dumbarton Oaks

Firebird Suite

L’Histoire du Soldat

Jeu de Cartes

Movements for Piano and Orchestra

(New Zealand premiere)

Orpheus

Petroushka

Pulcinella

Rite of Spring

Scherzo a la Russe

Sullivan   

Gondoliers Overture

Iolanthe Overture

Tansman  

Triptych

Telemann  

Concerto Grosso in d minor

Concerto for three violins

Thompson       

Cello Concerto

Tippett     

Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli

Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Handel

Tomasi  

Trumpet Concerto

Horn Concerto

Trombone Concerto

Fanfare Liturgique

Torke      

Ash (Australian premiere)

Tremain

Symphony for Strings

Music for Strings

Five Epigrams for 12 Solo Strings

Allegro

Three Mystical Songs

Tchaikovsky  

Eugen Onegin, Letter Aria

Francesca da Rimini

Hamlet

Mozartiana

Romeo and Juliet Fantasy

1812 Overture

Nutcracker Suite

Piano Concerti Nos 1 and 2

Queen of Spades, Act II Finale

Serenade for Strings

Sleeping Beauty Suite

Swan Lake Suite

Suites Nos 1 2, 3 and 4

Symphonies Nos 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Le Voyvode (Symphonic Ballade)

VaughanWilliams  

Fantasia on a Theme of Tallis

Flos Campi

Verdi   

Aida Ballet Music

Sicilian Vespers Ballet Music

Villa Lobos 

Bachianas Brasilerias Nos 2 and 5

Vine    

Legends Suite (Night of the Full Moon)

Percussion Symphony

Symphonies Nos 2 and 3

Vivaldi  

Concerto for Bassoon

Concerto for Two Trumpets

Concerto for Two Violins

The Four Seasons

Wagner    

Die Meistersinger Overture

Liebestod

Ride of the Valkyries

Siegfried Idyll

Walton 

Cello Concerto

Facade

Weber  

Bassoon Concerto

Clarinet Concerti Nos 1 and 2

Der Freischutz Overture

Ruler of the Spirits Overture

Webern 

Symphony Op 21

Variations for Orchestra

Watson   

Introduction and Allegro

Williamson

Astare (first performance)

The Dawn Is At Hand (first performance)

Display (USA premiere)

In Thanksgiving

Next Year in Jerusalem (Australian premiere)

Piano Concerti Nos 1, 2 and 3

Santiago di Espana

Symphony No 7 (first performance)

Wilson 

Sol

Wolf 

Italian Serenade

Young 

Sinfonia

Tuba Concerto (first performance)

Zafred   

Sinfona per Archi

Zavod  

Concerto for Trumpet, Jazz Trio and Orchestra

(world premiere)